Data privacy statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Alpengasthof Filzstein GmbH & Co. KG . The contact details of  Alpengasthof Filzstein can be found at Imprint.

Data protection 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement. 

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible. 

Privacy coordinator 

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at :

Alpengasthof Filzstein GmbH & Co. KG
z.H. Datenschutzkoordinator
Oberkrimml 65
A-5743 Hochkrimml

Tel.: 0043 6564 8318
E-Mail: info@filzstein.at  

Processor, recipient 

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters, booking engine).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc. 

Contact form 

Non-binding inquiry: Salutation, First Name, Last Name, Birth date, Street, ZIP, City, E-Mail, Phone, How did you find out about our hotel?, Brochure, Newsletter, Arrival, Departure, alternative Arrival, alternative Departure, Number of adults, Number of children, Age of children, Requests / Comments 

Packages inquiry: Salutation, First Name, Last Name, Street, ZIP, City, E-Mail, Phone, How did you find out about our hotel?, Brochure, Newsletter, Arrival, Departure, alternative Arrival, alternative Departure, Number of adults , Number of children, Age of children, Requests / Comments

Contact: Salutation, First Name, Last Name, Birth date, Street, ZIP, City, E-Mail, Phone, How did you find out about our hotel?, Brochure, Newsletter, Requests / Comments

After you have submitted the contact form, the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form. 

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal. 

Further processing of data compatible with the original purpose of processing will be carried out on the same legal basis for direct marketing in forms for which no consent is necessary, such as sending addressed advertisements by post, until an objection is lodged. In this case, data will be transferred to the mail handling service provider.

You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing at any time by written notice. If you exercise this right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

Electronic newsletter 

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on offers, news und information by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the Alpengasthof Filzstein GmbH & Co. KG contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Alpengasthof Filzstein GmbH & Co. KG may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The  Alpengasthof Filzstein GmbH & Co. KG automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. 

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user. 

More information on cookies is available at WIKIPEDIA.

Cookie settings 

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Cookies on our website 

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website.
  • Functional cookies to guarantee functionality of the website
  • Performance cookies to improve user experience. 
  • Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns.

Third party services and content 

Within this website third party content may be used. This requires that the IP-adress of users will be transmitted to third parties as this is required to deliver the content. This data privacy policy applies only to this website. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data is handled in such cases. Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

This website includes features and services of the following third parties:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. 

According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use. 

Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google. 

Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google or Google Analytics

Deactivate Google Analytics 

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows us to manage website tags via a graphical user interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: it does not use cookies nor collect personal data. The Google Tag Manager activates other tags that might collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Deactivation of this service on the domain or cookie level, will affect all tracking tags implemented via the Google Tag Manager. Weitere Informationen & Nutzungsbedingungen.

Google AdWords conversion tracking 

We use Google AdWords to display advertisements on Google and other third-party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. 

The advertising is delivered by Google via what are known as “ad servers”. We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters. 

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information. 

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and will inform you to the best of our knowledge. By integrating AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address. 

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin 

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

More information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there.

To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers, e.g. via www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ or www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ can be deactivated by opt-out.

Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage patterns across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even when you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google account.

Google offers more information about Google Remarketing at www.google.com/privacy/ads/

TripAdvisor 

On our website, features of TripAdvisor are used to represent guest reviews.

TripAdvisor's privacy policy can be found at https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.

TripAdvisor Inc., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA

booking.com

On our website, features of booking.com by Booking.com B.V., Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Niederlande are used to represent guest reviews. .

Booking.com's privacy policy can be found at here.

HolidayCheck 

On our website we use Web-Widgets by HolidayCheck AG Bahnweg 8 CH-8598 Bottighofen Schweiz. Web-Widgets are small programs to show content from other websites.

The content of the widget will be loaded from the HolidayCheck servers. That this work technically, data must be exchanged between the two servers involved. This includes the date and time of the visit; the page from which the query is made; Internet Protocol address (IP address) used, browser type and version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. By providing this service, we deliver up-to-date and correct content on our homepage. The processed data is only intended to provide the content or transmission of data that you provide when you submit a rating directly to our website. They are not otherwise processed, in particular not to analyze usage behavior.

The data above will not be stored by us as part of this processing. To design the widgets, we use Google Fonts. Your IP address will be sent to the Google servers in the USA for this purpose. The EU-US Privacy Shield serves as a guarantee according to Art. 45 GDPR. The legal basis is our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. By using the fonts, we ensure the consistent look of the widgets. Information on data processing by HolidayCheck AG can be found in the privacy policy on the website www.holidaycheck.de/datenschutz

Panomax Webcam

This site uses an integration of Panomax GmbH. This integration makes webcams available. The privacy policy of the service can be found following the privacy link on the page where the Webcams are displayed.

Online-Booking System Samera 

To process enquiries and bookings, your personal details entered in forms, cookie detection and IP address are transferred to the data processing company Klar & Leiter GesbR, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria (‘samera’).

We would like to point out that to facilitate the purchase process and for contract handling by samera at a later time, the subscriber’s IP data will be stored via cookies, along with their name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, for the purposes of contract handling, we will also save the following details: name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

The details made available by you are required for fulfilment of contract and to implement pre-contract measures. We are not able to enter into a contract with you without these details. Details will not be forwarded to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to mPAY24 (mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna, Austria), banks for the purposes of debiting the purchase price and for our tax advisor to fulfil our fiscal obligations. Upon cancellation of the purchase process we will delete any details stored. In the event of completion of contract, all the details from the contractual relationship will stored until retention period expiry (7 years).

Data processing is carried out on the basis of statutory regulations in § 96 Para 3 Telecommunications Act, and Art 6 Para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.

Your rights 

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).